
- Home
- Action
- Slowing down
- EPIC ZOMBIES
Early Access
Is EPIC ZOMBIES still being updated?
Not really. It's slowing down. Last updated 4 months ago, with about one update a year.
Last checked Oct 22, 2026
AI Generated Content Disclosure
The developer filed this on the Steam store page. It is not a guess by active.games.
Hi i use AI for store front images
Update history
Recent updates
May 31, 2026 · Patch note
Hey all there is a new update for EPIC ZOMBIES (opens in new tab)
Hey so there a complete new version of EPIC ZOMBIES Please provide as much and all feedback. Please also join the discord if you would like to stay more updated with updates. link to the discord - https://discord.gg/dDfGdyHCCr Much Love ZeNN
May 31, 2026 · Build
Public branch build 23495752
Latest build time Steam reports for the public branch.
Dec 13, 2024 · Patch note
Hey all just small patch notes Made some changes to Enviroment Horse Riding More still to come Still going to add more items for pickup and use Need to rework the main menu Add zombie sounds and new animations to the zombies And much much more please tag along for the journey and see EPIC ZOMBIES evolve Much love
Nov 19, 2024 · Patch note
Rebuild of EPIC Zombies (opens in new tab)
Hey all I am completely rebuilding EPIC ZOMBIES from the ground up To make the game run better and have a lot more content so I will upload early builds for you to try Please keep in mind this is a full rebuild so your save will get corrupted as we embark on this journey I will add many thing and stuff might break and contain bugs but please keep in mind I…
Questions
When was the last EPIC ZOMBIES update?
EPIC ZOMBIES last posted a patch note 4 months ago (May 31, 2026: Hey all there is a new update for EPIC ZOMBIES (opens in new tab)).
How often does EPIC ZOMBIES update?
It got about one update a year over the last year and is rarely updated (6/100). 1 of the last 12 months had at least one update day. Not enough of a cadence to call it regular.
Is EPIC ZOMBIES abandoned?
Not yet, but it is slowing down. The last build or patch note is between 90 and 180 days old.


